Board Members

CACP 2019-2020 Board of Directors and Committees

President    

Chief Gary Creager
Broomfield Police Department

Members, Click Here for Contact Information.                                         

1st Vice President 

Chief Cory Christensen
Steamboat Springs Police Department

Members, Click Here for Contact Information.

2nd Vice President

Chief Greg Knott
Basalt Police Department

Members, Click Here for Contact Information.

Secretary/Treasurer

Chief Joe Roberts
Log Lane Village Police Department

Members, Click Here for Contact Information.

Immediate Past President

Director John Camper
Colorado Bureau of Investigation

Members, Click Here for Contact Information.

Metro Region Representative

Chief John Mackey
Edgewater Police Department

Members, Click Here for Contact Information.

Metro Region Co-Representative

Chief George Mumma
Morrison Police Department

Members, Click Here for Contact Information.

 

SE Representative

Chief Daric Harvey
Canon City Police Department

Members, Click Here for Contact Information.

SE Co-Representative

Chief Charles Glorioso
Trinidad Police Department

Members, Click Here for Contact Information.

 

SW Representative

Chief Debra Funston
Palisade Police Department

Members, Click Here for Contact Information.

SW Representative Co-Chair

Chief Joe McIntyre
Bayfield Marshal’s Office

Members, Click Here for Contact Information.

SW Co-Representative

Chief John Rosecrans
Monte Vista Police Department 

Members, Click Here for Contact Information.

SW Co-Representative

Chief Blaine Hall
Montrose Police Department 

Members, Click Here for Contact Information.

NE Representative

Chief Tyson Kerr
Sterling Police Department

Members, Click Here for Contact Information.

NE Representative Co-Representative

Chief Benito Garcia
Milliken Police Department

Members, Click Here for Contact Information.

NW Representative

Chief Greg Tuliszewski
Hayden Police Department

Members, Click Here for Contact Information.

NW Representative Co-Representative

Chief Joey Staufer
Eagle Police Department

Members, Click Here for Contact Information. 


CACP Committees

Awards – Vacancy
Membership – Daric Harvey
Technical Assistance – Paul Schultz & Bob Pence, Vacancy
Professional Standards – Paul Schultz
LE Executive Certification – Rick Brandt
SACOP – Tom Wickman
IACP - 
Dwight Henninger
Training/LPO - Greg Knott
Legislative – Mike Phibbs
Mentorship - Greg Knott & Debra Funston
Journal of Colorado Policing - Dr. John Reece

 
State Committees/Task Forces

Criminal Discovery Task Force – John Jackson
Commission on Criminal & Juvenile Justice – Bill Kilpatrick
Civil Commitments Statute Review Task Force –
Substance Abuse Trend & Response Task Force – Miles DeYoung            
Interagency Task Force on Drunk Driving – Bob Ticer
RMIN Executive Board – Walt Vanatta
Homeland Security and All Hazards Senior Advisory Committee – Dwight Henninger
Crime Victim Services Board – John Collins
CO State All Hazards Advisory Committee (SAHAC) – Dave King
CML – Rick Brandt
CO Auto Theft Prevention Authority –
Cold Case Task Force – Robert White, Greg Testa, Doug Stephens
POST Board – Dan Brennan, John Collins, and Robert White
Marijuana Working Group – John Mackey
Colorado Mounted Rangers Task Force – Chris Malanka
Human Trafficking Council-- Jerry Peters
Information Sharing Committees in DPS- Dwight Henninger
IMT/EOC Committee- Dwight Henninger

Other State Committees/Task Forces